Utah for Local Education

2016 Election Candidates

State School Board Candidates

If you are uncertain which district is yours, use our step-by-step guide to find out.



State School Board - District 4

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Jennifer Graviet ULE Survey Results Facebook 2.7 of 10 Won in General Election (56.58%)
Dave Thomas ULE Survey Results Website 3.4 of 10 Eliminated in General Election (43.42)%)
Brent Strate ULE Survey Results Website 4.2 of 10 Eliminated in Primary
Brad Asay ULE Survey Results Website 3.1 of 10 Eliminated in Primary
Elizabeth Carlin ULE Survey Results 4.3 of 10 Eliminated in Primary



State School Board - District 7

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Carol Barlow-Lear Did not respond Facebook Won in General Election (55.45%)
Shelly Teuscher ULE Survey Results Eliminated in General Election (44.55%)
Frank Strickland ULE Survey Results 9.3 of 10 Eliminated in Primary
Leslie Brooks-Castle ULE Survey Results 3.1 of 10 Eliminated in Primary
Dan Tippetts Did not respond Website
Facebook
Eliminated in Primary
Frank Langheinrich Did not respond Eliminated in Primary
Laurie Williams ULE Survey Results 1.8 of 10 Eliminated in Primary



State School Board - District 8

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Janet Cannon Did not respond Website Won in General Election (64.85%)
Richard Nelson Did not respond Website Eliminated in General Election (35.15%)
David Sharette ULE Survey Results Website 8.7 of 10 Eliminated in Primary
Linda Dixon Mariotti Did not respond Eliminated in Primary



State School Board - District 10

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Kathleen Riebe ULE Survey Results Facebook 2.2 of 10 Won in General Election (60.68%)
Gary Thompson ULE Survey Results Website 9.1 of 10 Eliminated in General Election (39.32%)
Dave Crandall Did not respond Eliminated in Primary

Gary Thompson is endorsed by Utah for Local Education in District 10




State School Board - District 11

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Lisa Cummins ULE Survey Results Website
Facebook
9.4 of 10 Won in General Election (52.83%)
Erin Preston ULE Survey Results Website
Facebook
3.9 of 10 Eliminated in General Election (47.17%)
Reed Chadwick Did not respond Eliminated in Primary

Lisa Cummins is endorsed by Utah for Local Education in District 11




State School Board - District 12

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Alisa Ellis ULE Survey Results Website 9.3 of 10 Won in General Election (52.26%)
Dixie Lee Allen ULE Survey Results 1.1 of 10 Eliminated in General Election (47.74%)
James Rex Moss Jr ULE Survey Results 5.7 of 10 Eliminated in Primary

Alisa Ellis is endorsed by Utah for Local Education in District 12




State School Board - District 13

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Scott Neilson ULE Survey Results 5.9 of 10 Won in General Election (53.50%)
Stan Lockhart Did not respond Eliminated in General Election (46.50%)



State School Board - District 15

Candidate Survey Results Notes 2016 ULE Grade Election Results
Michelle Boulter ULE Survey Results Website 9.0 of 10 Won in General Election (52.10%)
Wesley Christiansen ULE Survey Results Facebook 4.5 of 10 Eliminated in General Election (47.90%)
Scott Smith ULE Survey Results 5.3 of 10 Eliminated in Primary
R. Neil Walter ULE Survey Results Website 6.5 of 10 Eliminated in Primary

Michelle Boulter is endorsed by Utah for Local Education in District 15